JJM RESTAURANTS LIMITED
Get an alert when JJM RESTAURANTS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Cash
£1.2m
+25.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£310k
-14.8% vs 2024
Employees
576
+25.8% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£168k
+17.2% vs 2024
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · Δ = latest vs prior filed period · latest reflected 2025-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-02-28 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 | Δ vs prior |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £18,477,184 | £20,440,771 | £21,409,687 | +4.7% | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £574,217 | £199,369 | £250,286 | +25.5% | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £491,810 | £143,447 | £168,068 | +17.2% | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £378,597 | £108,619 | £138,330 | +27.4% | |
| Cash | — | £434,959 | £442,582 | £1,483,648 | £933,235 | £1,173,088 | +25.7% | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £100 | £1,361,480 | £992,218 | £1,195,568 | £1,583,539 | £1,261,733 | -20.3% | |
| Net assets | — | £184,223 | £2,330 | £320,927 | £363,546 | £309,626 | -14.8% | |
| Equity | £100 | £184,223 | £2,330 | £320,927 | £363,546 | £309,626 | -14.8% | |
| Average employees | 2 | 205 | 228 | 383 | 458 | 576 | +25.8% | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £5,123,394 | £6,005,901 | £6,090,747 | +1.4% | |
| Directors' remuneration | — | — | — | £19,999 | £20,000 | £20,000 | 0% |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. The Δ column is the change from the prior filed period as a percentage of |prior|; lines a company doesn't report show —. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-02-28 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 3.1% | 1.0% | 1.2% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 2.0% | 0.5% | 0.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 48.0% | 12.6% | 19.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | 88.2% | 99.8% | 87.5% | 89.2% | 90.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 0.68x | 0.74x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 6.97x | 2.89x | 3.04x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Cooper Parry Group Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Considering the continued support from stakeholders and the company's financial forecasts, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue to operate for at least twelve months from the date of approval of these financial statements.”
Significant events
- “On 20 February 2026, the company acquired six additional restaurants. Four of these were purchased for a total consideration of £2.12m. A further two were acquired through BFL.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHENKEN, Gillian Claire | Director | 2020-06-01 | Mar 1981 | British |
| SHENKEN, Marc Steven | Director | 2020-06-01 | Dec 1979 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Marc Steven Shenken | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-06-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 20 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2021-02-24 MA Memorandum articles
- 2021-02-24 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-04-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type medium | |
| 2025-05-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-15 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2024-05-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-05-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-06-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-06 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-03-22 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2021-03-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type dormant | |
| 2021-03-22 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2021-02-24 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2021-02-24 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2020-06-04 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2020-06-01 | NEWINC | incorporation | Incorporation company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.