LEXHAM INSURANCE CONSULTANTS LIMITED
Operating under the Lexham Insurance brand, the company is a specialist non-life insurance broker primarily focused on providing coverage for motorcycles, scooters, and niche motor vehicles.
Get an alert when LEXHAM INSURANCE CONSULTANTS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Cash
£8.4m
+29.9% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£17m
+20.7% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
192
+11% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£12m
+65.9% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
6-year trend · Δ = latest vs prior filed period · latest reflected 2025-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 | Δ vs prior |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £8,933,836 | £10,287,034 | £15,188,157 | £19,755,997 | £27,037,265 | £30,082,910 | +11.3% | |
| Operating profit | £1,353,921 | £1,545,648 | £2,614,308 | £4,508,498 | £7,414,578 | £10,442,604 | +40.8% | |
| Profit before tax | £1,340,846 | £1,538,848 | £2,617,993 | £4,534,064 | £7,527,210 | £12,485,537 | +65.9% | |
| Net profit | £1,069,113 | £1,201,187 | £2,218,944 | £3,391,301 | £5,632,062 | £9,830,354 | +74.5% | |
| Cash | £2,283,204 | £2,226,271 | £4,051,334 | £2,490,997 | £6,436,799 | £8,360,884 | +29.9% | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,285,404 | £3,474,956 | £5,300,413 | £8,672,780 | £14,456,124 | £17,467,075 | +20.8% | |
| Net assets | £3,161,477 | £3,461,334 | £5,274,748 | £8,666,048 | £14,375,572 | £17,349,640 | +20.7% | |
| Equity | £3,161,477 | £3,461,334 | £5,274,748 | £8,666,048 | £14,375,572 | £17,349,640 | +20.7% | |
| Average employees | 118 | 123 | 137 | 156 | 173 | 192 | +11% | |
| Wages | £3,362,938 | £3,896,089 | £4,510,976 | £4,558,256 | £5,938,923 | £6,247,984 | +5.2% | |
| Directors' remuneration | £31,304 | £585,221 | £655,499 | £393,635 | £144,008 | £139,822 | -2.9% | |
| Directors' pension contributions | — | — | — | £3,963 | £1,399 | £1,321 | -5.6% | |
| Highest paid director | — | — | — | £134,448 | £136,237 | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. The Δ column is the change from the prior filed period as a percentage of |prior|; lines a company doesn't report show —. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 15.2% | 15.0% | 17.2% | 22.8% | 27.4% | 34.7% | |
| Net margin | 12.0% | 11.7% | 14.6% | 17.2% | 20.8% | 32.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 41.2% | 44.5% | 49.3% | 52.0% | 51.3% | 59.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 45.9% | 48.0% | 50.2% | 40.4% | 32.1% | 28.7% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 2.42x | 3.07x | 3.45x | |
| Interest cover | 83.34x | — | — | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Whitings LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis as the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future.”
Group structure
- LEXHAM INSURANCE CONSULTANTS LIMITED · parent
- Lancaster Gate Assistance Limited 100%
- LXM Management Limited 100%
- CAM Legal Services Ltd 100%
- Marble Arch Insurance Services Ltd 100%
- Marble Arch Claims Services Ltd 100%
- Marble Arch Claims Underwriting Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “On 17 June 2026, final dividends of £7,499,993 were approved and paid.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DUPONT, Marc-André Jean | Director | 2024-01-11 | Sep 1969 | French |
| MILLER, James Stewart | Director | 2021-01-04 | Jul 1979 | British |
| NOGUERA, Alexandre | Director | 2024-01-11 | Jul 1978 | French |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BOBBINS, Thomas Alistair | Secretary | 1999-12-20 | 2001-05-08 |
| BRADBURY, Marc John | Secretary | 2021-01-04 | 2024-01-11 |
| IRONMONGER, Richard Kenneth | Secretary | 2001-05-08 | 2021-01-04 |
| TEMPLE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1999-12-20 | 1999-12-20 |
| BOBBINS, Kenneth | Director | 1999-12-20 | 2021-01-04 |
| BOBBINS, Thomas Alistair | Director | 1999-12-20 | 2001-05-08 |
| GOODSON, Andrew James | Director | 2021-01-04 | 2024-01-11 |
| IRONMONGER, Richard Kenneth | Director | 2001-05-08 | 2024-01-11 |
| PRICE, Matthew Richard | Director | 2021-01-04 | 2024-01-11 |
| COMPANY DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1999-12-20 | 1999-12-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Notsallow 196 Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2020-06-11 | Ceased 2021-01-04 |
| Mr Andrew James Goodson | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-01-11 |
| Mr Richard Kenneth Ironmonger | Individual | Voting 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-01-11 |
| Mr Kenneth Bobbins | Individual | Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-06-11 |
| Mr Andrew James Goodson | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-06-11 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 127 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-01-28 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-01-28 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-01-24 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-01-24 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-03-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement | |
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-05-20 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2024-05-01 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2024-02-02 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-01-31 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-31 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2024-01-30 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-01-29 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-01-28 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-01-28 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-01-24 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-01-24 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-01-24 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2024-01-23 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-01-23 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-23 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.